≡ Menu

Worship Comprehensive

Sunday, October 25, 2020 – 10 am  – The 21st Sunday After Pentecost

Sunday, October 25, 2020 – 10 am  – The 21st Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, October 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm -Saint James of Jerusalem

Leaflet for Friday, October 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm -Saint James of Jerusalem


Wednesday, October 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Luke the Evangelist

Leaflet for Wednesday, October 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Luke the Evangelist


Sunday, October 18, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint John the Divine

Leaflet for Sunday, October 18, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint John the Divine


Friday, October 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Teresa of Avila

Leaflet for Friday, October 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Teresa of Avila


Wednesday, October 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky

Leaflet for Wednesday, October 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky


Sunday, October 11, 2020 – 10 am – The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, October 11, 2020 – 10 am – The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, October 9 – 5:15 pm – Vida Dutton Scudder, Educator, 1954

Leaflet for Friday, October 9 – 5:15 pm – Vida Dutton Scudder, Educator, 1954


Wednesday, October 7 – 5:15 pm – Birgitta of Sweden, Mystic and Prophetic Witness

Leaflet for Wednesday, October 7 – 5:15 pm – Birgitta of Sweden, Mystic and Prophetic Witness


Sunday, October 4, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, October 4, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, October 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Therese of Lisieux

Leaflet for Friday, October 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Therese of Lisieux


Wednesday, September 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Michael and All Angels

Leaflet for Wednesday, September 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Michael and All Angels


Sunday, September 27, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, September 27, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, September 25, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Anna Alexander

Leaflet for Friday, September 25, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Anna Alexander


Wednesday, September 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Matthew

Leaflet for Wednesday, September 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Matthew


Sunday, September 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, September 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, September 18, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Hildegard of Bingen

Leaflet for Friday, September 18, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Hildegard of Bingen


Wednesday, September 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Holy Cross

Leaflet for Wednesday, September 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Holy Cross


Sunday, September 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, September 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, September 11, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Martyrs of Memphis

Leaflet for Friday, September 11, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Martyrs of Memphis


Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of Mary

Leaflet for Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of Mary


Sunday, September 6, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, September 6, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, September 4, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Phoebe, Deacon

Leaflet for Friday, September 4, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Phoebe, Deacon


Wednesday, September 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of David Pendleton Oakerhater

Leaflet for Wednesday, September 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of David Pendleton Oakerhater


Sunday, August 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, August 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, August 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Beheading of John the Baptist

Leaflet for Friday, August 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Beheading of John the Baptist


Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle

Leaflet for Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle


Sunday, August 23, 2020 – 10 am – The Twelfth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, August 23, 2020 – 10 am – The Twelfth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, August 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Clare of Assisi

Leaflet for Friday, August 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Clare of Assisi


Wednesday, August 19, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard of Clairvaux

Leaflet for Wednesday, August 19, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard of Clairvaux


Sunday, August 16, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint Mary the Virgin

Leaflet for Sunday, August 16, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint Mary the Virgin


Friday, August 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Jonathan Myrick Daniels

Leaflet for Friday, August 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Jonathan Myrick Daniels


Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Florence Nightingale

Leaflet for Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Florence Nightingale


Sunday, August 9, 2020 – 10 am – The Tenth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, August 9, 2020 – 10 am – The Tenth Sunday After Pentecost


Saturday, August 8, 2020 – 2 pm – The Rite of Christian Burial and Resurrection Eucharist for Donald Jan Armstrong

Leaflet for Saturday, August 8, 2020 – 2 pm – The Rite of Christian Burial and Resurrection Eucharist for Donald Jan Armstrong


Friday, August 7, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of John Mason Neale
Nancy Curran, Officiant

Leaflet for Friday, August 7, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of John Mason Neale


Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Transfiguration
Andrea Beyke, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Transfiguration


Sunday, August 2, 2020 – 10 am – The Ninth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, August 2, 2020 – 10 am – The Ninth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, July 31, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The First Ordination of Women to the Priesthood
Nancy Curran, Officiant

Leaflet for Friday, July 31, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The First Ordination of Women to the Priesthood


Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Mary and Martha of Bethany
Nancy Curran, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Mary and Martha of Bethany


Sunday, July 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, July 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighth Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, July 24, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint James the Apostle
The Reverend Deacon Maeve Johnson, Officiant

Leaflet for Friday, July 24, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint James the Apostle


Wednesday, July 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Mary Magdalene
Emily Knox, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, July 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Mary Magdalene


Sunday, July 19, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, August 19, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday After Pentecost


Friday, July 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Argula Von Grumbach
Maggie Cornelius, Officiant

Leaflet for Friday, July 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Argula Von Grumbach

 


Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bartolome de las Casas
Ruth Wene, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bartolome de las Casas

 


Sunday, July 12, 2020 – The Sixth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, July 12, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixth Sunday After Pentecost

 


Friday, July 10, 2020 5:15 pm – The Feast of Priscilla and Aquila

Leaflet for Friday, July 10, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Priscilla and Aquila

 


Wednesday, July 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Benedict of Nursia

Leaflet for Wednesday, July 8, 2020, – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Benedict of Nursia

 


Sunday, July 5, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, July 5, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifth Sunday After Pentecost

Sermon For July 5, 2020

Meditation for the Camino Chaplaincy in Santiago de Compostela, Spain for July 5, 2020


Friday, July 3, 2020 – The Feast of Moses the Black

Leaflet for Friday, July 3, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Moses the Black


Wednesday, July 1, 2020 – The Feast of Pauli Murray
Michelle Lore, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, July 1, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Pauli Murray


Sunday, June 28, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, June 28, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday After Pentecost

Sermon for June 28, 2020


Wednesday, June 24, 2020 – The Feast of the Nativity of John the Baptist
Lorraine Crummey, Officiant

Wednesday, June 24 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of John the Baptist


Sunday, June 21, 2020 – The Third Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, June 21, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday After Pentecost

 

 


Wednesday, June 17, 2020 – The Feast of Bernard Mizeki
The Reverend Deacon Maeve Johnson, Officiant

Leaflet for Wednesday, June 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard Mizeki

 


Sunday, June 14, 2020 – The Second Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, June 14, 2020 – 10 am – The Second Sunday After Pentecost


Wednesday, June 10, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Barnabas

Leaflet for Wednesday, June 10, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Barnabas

 


Sunday, June 7, 2020 at 10 am – The First Sunday After Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, June 7, 2020 – 10 am – The First Sunday After Pentecost 

 


Wednesday, June 3, 2002 – The Feast of John XXIII

Leaflet for Wednesday, June 3, 2020 – The Feast of John XXIII

 


Sunday, May 31, 2020 – The Day of Pentecost

Leaflet for Sunday, May 31, 2020 – 10 am – The Day of Pentecost

 


Wednesday, May 27, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Augustine of Canterbury

Leaflet for Wednesday, May 27, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Augustine of Canterbury

 


Sunday, May 24, 2020 – The Seventh Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, May 24, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday of Easter

 


Wednesday, May 20, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Alcuin

Leaflet for Wednesday, May 20, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Alcuin

 


Sunday, May 17, 2020 – The Sixth Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, May 17, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixth Sunday of Easter with Rogation Procession

 


Wednesday, May 13, 2020 – The Feast of Frances Perkins

Leaflet for Wednesday, May 13, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Frances Perkins

 


Sunday, May 10, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, May 10, 2020  – 10 am – The Fifth Sunday of Easter


Wednesday, May 6, 2020 – The Feast of Dame Julian of Norwich

Leaflet for Wednesday, May 6, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Dame Julian of Norwich

 


Sunday, May 3, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, May 3, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday of Easter

 

Wednesday, April 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Catherine of Siena

Leaflet for Wednesday, April 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Catherine of Siena

 


Sunday, April 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, April 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Easter

Sermon for the Third Sunday of Easter

 


Wednesday, April 22, 2020 – Anselm of Canterbury

Leaflet for Wednesday, April 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – St. Anselm of Canterbury EPII

Sermon for the Feast of Saint Anselm of Canterbury

 


Sunday, April 19, 2020 – The Second Sunday of Easter

Leaflet for Sunday, April 19, 2020 – The Second Sunday of Easter

Sermon for the Second Sunday of Easter

 


Wednesday, April 15, 2020 – Wednesday in Easter Week

Leaflet for Wednesday, April 15, 2020 – Wednesday in Easter Week

 


Sunday, April 12, 2020 – 10:00 am – Easter Day

Leaflet for Sunday, April 12, 2020 – 10 am – Easter Day

Sermon for Easter Day

 


Saturday, April 11, 2020 – 7:30 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter

Leaflet for Saturday, April 11, 2020 – 7:30 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter

 


Friday, April 10, 2020 – 7:00 pm – The Proper Liturgy for Good Friday

Leaflet for Friday, April 10, 2020 – 7:00 pm – The Proper Liturgy for Good Friday

Sermon for the Proper Liturgy for Good Friday


Friday, April 10, 2020 – Noon – The Way of the Cross

Leaflet for April 10, 2020 – Noon – The Way of the Cross

 


Thursday, April 9, 2020  – 7:00 pm – Maundy Thursday

Leaflet for April 9, 2020 – 7:00 pm – Maundy Thursday

Sermon for Maundy Thursday

 


Wednesday, April 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Wednesday in Holy Week – The Way of the Cross

Leaflet for April 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Wednesday in Holy Week – The Way of the Cross

 


Another form of the Way of the Cross – Organ and Reflections – Le Chemin de la Croix

Chapel Parishioner, Carol Symes, and Organist Stephen Buzard (St. James’s Cathedral, Chicago) have recorded Stephen playing, Marcel Dupré’s Le Chemin de la Croix, op. 29, with Carol’s translation of Paul Claudel’s 1911 poem of that name.. This form was shared at the Chapel and at St. James’s Cathedral in Chicago in 2017. This one of the most poignant large-scale works in the organ repertoire. Dupré first performed it in 1932 as a series of improvisations interspersed with stanzas of the poem, and later reconstructed the work from memory, premiering it at the Trocedéro in Paris the following year.

American Organist published Carol’s translations and its French original, with a brief introduction, in March of 2018), which she has kindly shared with us.

 


Sunday, April 5, 2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday – Holy Eucharist Rite II

Sunday, April 5, 2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday – Holy Eucharist Rite II

Sermon for Palm Sunday

 


Wednesday, April 1, 2020 – The Feast of FD Maurice, Priest

Service Leaflet – Wednesday, April 1, 2020 – FD Maurice, Priest

Sermon for the Feast of FD Maurice

 


Sunday, March 29, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday in Lent

Service Leaflet – Sunday, March 29, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday in Lent

Sermon for the Fifth Sunday in Lent

 


Wednesday, March 25, 2020 – The Annunciation

Service Leaflet – Wednesday, March 25, 2020 – The Annunciation

 


Sunday, March 22, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday in Lent

Service Leaflet – Sunday, March 22, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday in Lent

Sermon for the Fourth Sunday in Lent – March 22, 2020

 


Wednesday, March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph

Service Leaflet for Wednesday, March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph

Sermon – March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph – During the COVID-19 Pandemic

 


Sunday, March 15, 2020 – The Third Sunday In Lent

Service Leaflet for The Third Sunday in Lent, March 15, 2020

Sermon – March 15, 2020 – The Third Sunday in Lent – In the Midst of the Pandemic