≡ Menu

Upcoming Evening Prayer Leaflets

2021

Friday, August 27 – The Beheading of John the Baptist

Wednesday, August 25 – St. Bartholomew the Apostle

Friday, August 20 – -Bernard of Clairvaux

Wednesday, August 18- Saint Mary the Virgin

Friday, August 13, Jonathan Daniels

Wednesday, August 11 Claire of Assisi

Friday, August 6, The Transfiguration

Wednesday, August 4 – Joanna, Mary, and Salome, Myrrh-bearing Women

Friday July 30 – Mary and Martha of Bethany

Wednesday, July 28 The First Ordination of Women in TEC

Friday, July 23– James the Apostle

Wednesday, July 21 – Mary Magdalene

Friday July 16- Argula

Wednesday, July 14 – Bartolome de las Casas

Wednesday July 7 Priscilla and Aquila

Friday, July 2 – Pauli Murray, Priest, 1985

Wednesday, June 30 – THE APOSTLES SAINT PETER AND SAINT PAUL

Friday, June 25 -Isabel Florence Hapgood, Ecumenist, 1923

Wednesday, June 23 – THE NATIVITY OF SAINT JOHN THE BAPTIST

Friday, June 18 -Adelaide Teague Case, Educator, 1948

Wednesday, June 16 -Marina the Monk

Friday, June 11 – Saint Barnabas the Apostle

Wednesday, June 9 – Saint Columba of Iona

Friday, June 4, John XXIII (Angelo Giuseppe Roncalli)

Wednesday, June 2 – THE VISITATION OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN MARY

Friday, May 28 – Mechthild of Magdeburg, Mystic, c.1282

Wednesday, May 26 – Augustine of Canterbury

Friday, May 21 – Helena of Constantinople, Protector of the Holy Places

Wednesday, May 19 – Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury, 988

Friday, May 14 – Thurgood Marshall, Public Servant

Wednesday, May 12 – Frances Perkins, Social Reformer, 1965

Friday, May 7 – Julian of Norwich, Mystic and Theologian, c.1417

Wednesday, May 5 – Martyrs of the Reformation Era

Friday, Apr 30 – Sts. Philip and James, Apostles

Wednesday, Apr 28 – Catherine of Siena, Mystic and Prophetic Witness

Friday, Apr 23 – Toyohiko Kagawa, Prophetic Witness

Wednesday, Apr 21 – Hadewijch of Brabant, Poet and Mystic, 13th century

Friday, Apr 16 – Kateri Tekakwitha, Prophetic Witness, 1680

Wednesday, Apr 14 – Zenaida, Philonella, and Hermione, Unmercenary Physicians

Friday, Apr 9 – Friday in Easter Week

Wednesday, April 7 – Wednesday in Easter Week

Wednesday, Mar 31 – Wednesday in Holy Week

Friday, Mar 26 – THE ANNUNCIATION

Wednesday, Mar 24 – Oscar Romero, Archbishop and Martyr

Friday, Mar 19 – SAINT JOSEPH

Wednesday, Mar 17 – St. Patrick

Friday, Mar 12 – Gregory the Great, Bishop and Theologian

Wednesday, Mar 10 – Harriet Ross Tubman, Social Reformer

Friday, Mar 5 – Perpetua and Felicity, Martyrs

Wednesday, Mar 3 – John and Charles Wesley

Friday, Feb 26 – Photini, The Samaritan Woman, c.67

Wednesday, Feb 24 – Saint Matthias

Friday, Feb 19 – Agnes Tsao Kou Ying, Agatha Lin Zhao, and Lucy Yi Zhenmei, Martyrs

Wednesday, Feb 17 – Ash Wednesday

Friday, Feb 12 – Absalom Jones

Wednesday, Feb 10 – Scholastica, Monastic

Friday, Feb 5 – Agatha of Sicily, Martyr, c.251

Wednesday, Feb 3 – Manche Masemola, Martyr

Friday, Jan 29, 2021 – Marcella of Rome, Monastic and Scholar

Wednesday, Jan 27, 2021 – The Conversion of Saint Paul

Friday, Jan 22, 2021 – Agnes and Cecilia of Rome, Martyrs, 304

Wednesday, Jan 20, 2021 – The Confession of Saint Peter

Friday, Jan 15, 2021 – Richard Meux Benson, and Charles Gore

Wednesday, Jan 13, 2021 – Aelred of Rievaulx, Abbot and Theologian

Friday, Jan 8, 2021 – Harriet Bedell, Deaconess and Missionary, 1969

Wednesday, January 6, 20201 – The Epiphany

Friday, January 1, 2021 – The Feast of the Holy Name

From 2020

Wednesday, December 30 – Frances Joseph Gaudet, Educator and Social Reformer, 1934

Friday, December 25 THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST (Christmas)

Wednesday, December 23 Saint Thomas the Apostle

Friday, December 18 – Dorothy Sayers, Apologist and Spiritual Writer, 1957

Wednesday, December 16 – John of the Cross, Mystic and Monastic Reformer, 1591

Friday, December 11 – Ambrose of Milan

Wednesday, December 9 – Nicholas of Myra

Friday, December 4 – John of Damascus, Priest and Theologian

Wednesday, December 2 – Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon

Friday, November 27 – Sojourner Truth, Liberator and Prophetic Witness, 1883

Wednesday, November 25 – Catherine, Barbara, and Margaret, Martyrs c.305

Friday, November 20 – Mechthilde of Hackeborn and Gertrude the Great, Mystics

Wednesday, November 18 – Hilda of Whitby

Friday, November 13 – Consecration of Samuel Seabury

Wednesday, November 11 – Martin of Tours

Friday, November 6 – William Temple

Wednesday, November 4 – Richard Hooker

Friday, October 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Mary of Qidun – Monastic

Wednesday, October 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saints Simon and Jude

Friday, October 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm -Saint James of Jerusalem

Wednesday, October 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Luke the Evangelist

Friday, October 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Teresa of Avila

Wednesday, October 14 – 5:15 pm – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky

Friday, October 9 – 5:15 pm – Vida Dutton Scudder, Educator, 1954

Wednesday, October 7 – 5:15 pm – Birgitta of Sweden, Mystic and Prophetic Witness

Friday, October 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Therese of Lisieux

Wednesday, September 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Michael and All Angels

Friday, September 25, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Anna Alexander

Wednesday, September 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Matthew

Friday, September 18, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Hildegard of Bingen

Wednesday, September 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Holy Cross

Friday, September 11, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Martyrs of Memphis

Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of Mary

Friday, September 4, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Phoebe, Deacon

Wednesday, September 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of David Pendleton Oakerhater

Friday, August 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Beheading of John the Baptist

Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle

Friday, August 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Clare of Assisi

Wednesday, August 19, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard of Clairvaux

Friday, August 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Jonathan Myrick Daniels

Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Florence Nightingale

Friday, August 7, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of John Mason Neale

Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Transfiguration

Friday, July 31, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The First Ordination of Women to the Priesthood

Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Mary and Martha of Bethany

Friday, July 24, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint James the Apostle

Wednesday, July 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Mary Magdalene

Friday, July 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Argula Von Grumbach

Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bartolome de las Casas

Friday, July 10, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Priscilla and Aquila

Wednesday, July 8, 2020, – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Benedict of Nursia