Wednesday, December 30 – 5:15 pm – Frances Joseph Gaudet, Educator and Social Reformer
Leaflet for Wednesday, December 30 – Frances Joseph Gaudet, Educator and Social Reformer, 1934
Sunday, December 27 10 am – The First Sunday After Christmas
Leaflet for Sunday, December 27 10 am – The First Sunday After Christmas
Friday, December 25 5:15 pm – THE NATIVITY – Evening Prayer
Leaflet for Friday, December 25 5:15 pm – THE NATIVITY OF OUR LORD JESUS CHRIST
Thursday, December 24, 2020 – 10 pm – THE NATIVITY – Solemn Choral Christ Mass
Leaflet for Thursday, December 24, 2020 – 10 pm – THE NATIVITY – Solemn Choral Christ Mass
Thursday, December 24, 2020 – 4 pm – THE NATIVITY
Leaflet for Thursday, December 24, 2020 – 4 pm – THE NATIVITY
Wednesday, December 23 – 5:15 pm Saint Thomas the Apostle
Leaflet for Wednesday, December 23 Saint Thomas the Apostle
Sunday, December 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Leaflet for Sunday, December 20, 2020 – 7 pm – Advent Lessons and Carols
Leaflet for Sunday, December 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday of Advent
Meditation for the Fourth Sunday of Advent
Friday, December 18 – Dorothy Sayers, Apologist and Spiritual Writer, 1957
Leaflet for Friday, December 18 – Dorothy Sayers, Apologist and Spiritual Writer, 1957
Meditation for Advent IV
Wednesday, December 16 – 5:15 pm – John of the Cross, Mystic and Monastic Reformer, 1591
Leaflet for Wednesday, December 16 – John of the Cross, Mystic and Monastic Reformer, 1591
Sunday, December 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Advent
Leaflet for Sunday, December 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Advent
Meditation for Advent III
Friday, December 11 – 5:15 pm – Ambrose of Milan
Friday, December 11 – 5:15 pm – Ambrose of Milan
Wednesday, December 9 – 5:15 pm – Nicholas of Myra
Wednesday, December 9 – 5:15 pm – Nicholas of Myra
Sunday, December 6, 2020 – The Second Sunday of Advent
Leaflet for Sunday, December 6, 2020 10 am – The Second Sunday of Advent
Leaflet for Sunday, December 6, 2020 at 7 p.m. – Advent Lessons and Carols
Advent II Meditation
Friday, December 4 – John of Damascus, Priest and Theologian
Leaflet for Friday, December 4 – John of Damascus, Priest and Theologian
Wednesday, December 2, 5:15 pm – Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon
Leaflet for Wednesday, December 2 – Nicholas Ferrar, Deacon
Sunday,, November 29, 2020 10:00 am – The First Sunday of Advent
Leaflet for Sunday,, November 29, 2020 10:00 am – The First Sunday of Advent
Advent I Meditation
Friday, November 27 5:15 pm– Sojourner Truth, Liberator and Prophetic Witness, 1883
Leaflet for Friday, November 27 – Sojourner Truth, Liberator and Prophetic Witness, 1883
Wednesday, November 25 5:15 pm– Catherine, Barbara, and Margaret, Martyrs c.305
Leaflet for Wednesday, November 25 – Catherine, Barbara, and Margaret, Martyrs c.305
Sunday, November 22, 2020 10 am – The Last Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, November 22, 2020 10 am – The Last Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, November 20 5:15 pm – Mechthilde of Hackeborn and Gertrude the Great, Mystics
Leaflet for Friday, November 20 – Mechthilde of Hackeborn and Gertrude the Great, Mystics
Wednesday, November 18 5:15 pm – Hilda of Whitby
Leaflet for Wednesday, November 18 5:15 pm – Hilda of Whitby
Sunday, November 15, 2020 10 am – The Twenty Fourth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, November 15, 2020 – The Twenty Fourth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, November 13, 5:15 pm – The Consecration of Samuel Seabury
Leaflet for Friday, November 13, 5:15 pm – The Consecration of Samuel Seabury
Wednesday, November 11 5:15 pm – Martin of Tours
Leaflet for Wednesday, November 11 5:15 pm – Martin of Tours
Sunday, November 8, 2020 – 10 am – The Twenty Third Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, November 8, 2020 – 10 am – The Twenty Third Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, November 6 at 5:15 pm – William Temple
Friday, November 6, 5:15 pm – William Temple
Wednesday, November 4 – Richard Hooker
Leaflet for Wednesday, November 4, 5:15 pm – Richard Hooker
Sunday, November 1, 2020 – 10 am – All Saints’ Day
Leaflet for Sunday, November 1, 2020 – 10 am – All Saints’ Day
Friday, October 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Mary of Qidun – Monastic
Leaflet for Friday, October 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Mary of Qidun – Monastic
Wednesday, October 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saints Simon and Jude
Leaflet for Wednesday, October 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saints Simon and Jude
Sunday, October 25, 2020 – 10 am – The 21st Sunday After Pentecost
Sunday, October 25, 2020 – 10 am – The 21st Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, October 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm -Saint James of Jerusalem
Leaflet for Friday, October 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm -Saint James of Jerusalem
Wednesday, October 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Luke the Evangelist
Leaflet for Wednesday, October 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Luke the Evangelist
Sunday, October 18, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint John the Divine
Leaflet for Sunday, October 18, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint John the Divine
Friday, October 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Teresa of Avila
Leaflet for Friday, October 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Teresa of Avila
Wednesday, October 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky
Leaflet for Wednesday, October 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Samuel Isaac Joseph Schereschewsky
Sunday, October 11, 2020 – 10 am – The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, October 11, 2020 – 10 am – The Nineteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, October 9 – 5:15 pm – Vida Dutton Scudder, Educator, 1954
Leaflet for Friday, October 9 – 5:15 pm – Vida Dutton Scudder, Educator, 1954
Wednesday, October 7 – 5:15 pm – Birgitta of Sweden, Mystic and Prophetic Witness
Leaflet for Wednesday, October 7 – 5:15 pm – Birgitta of Sweden, Mystic and Prophetic Witness
Sunday, October 4, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, October 4, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, October 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Therese of Lisieux
Leaflet for Friday, October 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Therese of Lisieux
Wednesday, September 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Michael and All Angels
Leaflet for Wednesday, September 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Saint Michael and All Angels
Sunday, September 27, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, September 27, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventeenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, September 25, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Anna Alexander
Leaflet for Friday, September 25, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Anna Alexander
Wednesday, September 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Matthew
Leaflet for Wednesday, September 23, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Matthew
Sunday, September 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, September 20, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, September 18, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Hildegard of Bingen
Leaflet for Friday, September 18, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Hildegard of Bingen
Wednesday, September 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Holy Cross
Leaflet for Wednesday, September 16, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Holy Cross
Sunday, September 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, September 13, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, September 11, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Martyrs of Memphis
Leaflet for Friday, September 11, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Martyrs of Memphis
Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of Mary
Leaflet for Wednesday, September 9, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of Mary
Sunday, September 6, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, September 6, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, September 4, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Phoebe, Deacon
Leaflet for Friday, September 4, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Phoebe, Deacon
Wednesday, September 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of David Pendleton Oakerhater
Leaflet for Wednesday, September 2, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of David Pendleton Oakerhater
Sunday, August 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, August 30, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Thirteenth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, August 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Beheading of John the Baptist
Leaflet for Friday, August 28, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Beheading of John the Baptist
Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle
Leaflet for Wednesday, August 26, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Bartholomew the Apostle
Sunday, August 23, 2020 – 10 am – The Twelfth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, August 23, 2020 – 10 am – The Twelfth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, August 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Clare of Assisi
Leaflet for Friday, August 21, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Clare of Assisi
Wednesday, August 19, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard of Clairvaux
Leaflet for Wednesday, August 19, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard of Clairvaux
Sunday, August 16, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint Mary the Virgin
Leaflet for Sunday, August 16, 2020 – 10 am – The Feast of Saint Mary the Virgin
Friday, August 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Jonathan Myrick Daniels
Leaflet for Friday, August 14, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Jonathan Myrick Daniels
Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Florence Nightingale
Leaflet for Wednesday, August 12, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Florence Nightingale
Sunday, August 9, 2020 – 10 am – The Tenth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, August 9, 2020 – 10 am – The Tenth Sunday After Pentecost
Saturday, August 8, 2020 – 2 pm – The Rite of Christian Burial and Resurrection Eucharist for Donald Jan Armstrong
Friday, August 7, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of John Mason Neale
Nancy Curran, Officiant
Leaflet for Friday, August 7, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of John Mason Neale
Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Transfiguration
Andrea Beyke, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, August 5, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Transfiguration
Sunday, August 2, 2020 – 10 am – The Ninth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, August 2, 2020 – 10 am – The Ninth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, July 31, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The First Ordination of Women to the Priesthood
Nancy Curran, Officiant
Leaflet for Friday, July 31, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The First Ordination of Women to the Priesthood
Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Mary and Martha of Bethany
Nancy Curran, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, July 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Mary and Martha of Bethany
Sunday, July 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, July 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Eighth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, July 24, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint James the Apostle
The Reverend Deacon Maeve Johnson, Officiant
Leaflet for Friday, July 24, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint James the Apostle
Wednesday, July 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Mary Magdalene
Emily Knox, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, July 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Mary Magdalene
Sunday, July 19, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, August 19, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, July 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Argula Von Grumbach
Maggie Cornelius, Officiant
Leaflet for Friday, July 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Argula Von Grumbach
Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bartolome de las Casas
Ruth Wene, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, July 15, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bartolome de las Casas
Sunday, July 12, 2020 – The Sixth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, July 12, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixth Sunday After Pentecost
Friday, July 10, 2020 5:15 pm – The Feast of Priscilla and Aquila
Leaflet for Friday, July 10, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Priscilla and Aquila
Wednesday, July 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Benedict of Nursia
Leaflet for Wednesday, July 8, 2020, – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Benedict of Nursia
Sunday, July 5, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, July 5, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifth Sunday After Pentecost
Sermon For July 5, 2020
Meditation for the Camino Chaplaincy in Santiago de Compostela, Spain for July 5, 2020
Friday, July 3, 2020 – The Feast of Moses the Black
Leaflet for Friday, July 3, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Moses the Black
Wednesday, July 1, 2020 – The Feast of Pauli Murray
Michelle Lore, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, July 1, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Pauli Murray
Sunday, June 28, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, June 28, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday After Pentecost
Sermon for June 28, 2020
Wednesday, June 24, 2020 – The Feast of the Nativity of John the Baptist
Lorraine Crummey, Officiant
Wednesday, June 24 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of the Nativity of John the Baptist
Sunday, June 21, 2020 – The Third Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, June 21, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday After Pentecost
Wednesday, June 17, 2020 – The Feast of Bernard Mizeki
The Reverend Deacon Maeve Johnson, Officiant
Leaflet for Wednesday, June 17, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Bernard Mizeki
Sunday, June 14, 2020 – The Second Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, June 14, 2020 – 10 am – The Second Sunday After Pentecost
Wednesday, June 10, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Barnabas
Leaflet for Wednesday, June 10, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Barnabas
Sunday, June 7, 2020 at 10 am – The First Sunday After Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, June 7, 2020 – 10 am – The First Sunday After Pentecost
Wednesday, June 3, 2002 – The Feast of John XXIII
Leaflet for Wednesday, June 3, 2020 – The Feast of John XXIII
Sunday, May 31, 2020 – The Day of Pentecost
Leaflet for Sunday, May 31, 2020 – 10 am – The Day of Pentecost
Wednesday, May 27, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Augustine of Canterbury
Leaflet for Wednesday, May 27, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Augustine of Canterbury
Sunday, May 24, 2020 – The Seventh Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, May 24, 2020 – 10 am – The Seventh Sunday of Easter
Wednesday, May 20, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Alcuin
Leaflet for Wednesday, May 20, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Alcuin
Sunday, May 17, 2020 – The Sixth Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, May 17, 2020 – 10 am – The Sixth Sunday of Easter with Rogation Procession
Wednesday, May 13, 2020 – The Feast of Frances Perkins
Leaflet for Wednesday, May 13, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Frances Perkins
Sunday, May 10, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, May 10, 2020 – 10 am – The Fifth Sunday of Easter
Wednesday, May 6, 2020 – The Feast of Dame Julian of Norwich
Leaflet for Wednesday, May 6, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Dame Julian of Norwich
Sunday, May 3, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, May 3, 2020 – 10 am – The Fourth Sunday of Easter
Wednesday, April 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Catherine of Siena
Leaflet for Wednesday, April 29, 2020 – 5:15 pm – The Feast of Saint Catherine of Siena
Sunday, April 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, April 26, 2020 – 10 am – The Third Sunday of Easter
Sermon for the Third Sunday of Easter
Wednesday, April 22, 2020 – Anselm of Canterbury
Leaflet for Wednesday, April 22, 2020 – 5:15 pm – St. Anselm of Canterbury EPII
Sermon for the Feast of Saint Anselm of Canterbury
Sunday, April 19, 2020 – The Second Sunday of Easter
Leaflet for Sunday, April 19, 2020 – The Second Sunday of Easter
Sermon for the Second Sunday of Easter
Wednesday, April 15, 2020 – Wednesday in Easter Week
Leaflet for Wednesday, April 15, 2020 – Wednesday in Easter Week
Sunday, April 12, 2020 – 10:00 am – Easter Day
Leaflet for Sunday, April 12, 2020 – 10 am – Easter Day
Sermon for Easter Day
Saturday, April 11, 2020 – 7:30 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
Leaflet for Saturday, April 11, 2020 – 7:30 pm – The Great Vigil of Easter
Friday, April 10, 2020 – 7:00 pm – The Proper Liturgy for Good Friday
Leaflet for Friday, April 10, 2020 – 7:00 pm – The Proper Liturgy for Good Friday
Sermon for the Proper Liturgy for Good Friday
Friday, April 10, 2020 – Noon – The Way of the Cross
Leaflet for April 10, 2020 – Noon – The Way of the Cross
Thursday, April 9, 2020 – 7:00 pm – Maundy Thursday
Leaflet for April 9, 2020 – 7:00 pm – Maundy Thursday
Sermon for Maundy Thursday
Wednesday, April 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Wednesday in Holy Week – The Way of the Cross
Leaflet for April 8, 2020 – 5:15 pm – Wednesday in Holy Week – The Way of the Cross
Another form of the Way of the Cross – Organ and Reflections – Le Chemin de la Croix
Chapel Parishioner, Carol Symes, and Organist Stephen Buzard (St. James’s Cathedral, Chicago) have recorded Stephen playing, Marcel Dupré’s Le Chemin de la Croix, op. 29, with Carol’s translation of Paul Claudel’s 1911 poem of that name.. This form was shared at the Chapel and at St. James’s Cathedral in Chicago in 2017. This one of the most poignant large-scale works in the organ repertoire. Dupré first performed it in 1932 as a series of improvisations interspersed with stanzas of the poem, and later reconstructed the work from memory, premiering it at the Trocedéro in Paris the following year.
American Organist published Carol’s translations and its French original, with a brief introduction, in March of 2018), which she has kindly shared with us.
Sunday, April 5, 2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday – Holy Eucharist Rite II
Sunday, April 5, 2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday – Holy Eucharist Rite II
Sermon for Palm Sunday
Wednesday, April 1, 2020 – The Feast of FD Maurice, Priest
Service Leaflet – Wednesday, April 1, 2020 – FD Maurice, Priest
Sermon for the Feast of FD Maurice
Sunday, March 29, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Service Leaflet – Sunday, March 29, 2020 – The Fifth Sunday in Lent
Sermon for the Fifth Sunday in Lent
Wednesday, March 25, 2020 – The Annunciation
Service Leaflet – Wednesday, March 25, 2020 – The Annunciation
Sunday, March 22, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday in Lent
Service Leaflet – Sunday, March 22, 2020 – The Fourth Sunday in Lent
Sermon for the Fourth Sunday in Lent – March 22, 2020
Wednesday, March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph
Service Leaflet for Wednesday, March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph
Sermon – March 18, 2020 – The Feast of Saint Joseph – During the COVID-19 Pandemic
Sunday, March 15, 2020 – The Third Sunday In Lent
Service Leaflet for The Third Sunday in Lent, March 15, 2020
Sermon – March 15, 2020 – The Third Sunday in Lent – In the Midst of the Pandemic